2013 Head of the Charles Regatta Results

Location:   Boston, MA
Date:   Saturday, October 19-20, 2013
Conditions:   Saturday: windy but fast conditions; sunny and warm
Sunday: windy with chop, sunny and warm

Click here for complete regatta results (pdf). Results for CWRU and 100% alumni crews listed below.

Other alumni racing:
Directors' Challenge Men's 4x: Station L RC w/ Evan Halprin '02 finished 16th of 39 crews
Menís Club 8+: Three Rivers w/ Tom Hudak '91 finished 27th of 47 crews

You can read a more detailed race report here.

 

Men's Collegiate 4 Charles 2013

2013 Head of the Charles Menís Collegiate Four
Matt Holdren (s), Liam McCormick (3), Steffen Christoffersen (2), Chris Ryu (b) & Sheerin Sandhu (cox)
© SportGraphics

Click here for more photos in the SARA photo gallery.

 

Collegiate Fours Men - Event 26
1. University of Virginia 16:26.287
2. Purdue University 16:29.066
3. University of Michigan 16:30.704
4. Wentworth Institute Of Technology 16:40.646
5. Trent University 16:48.594
6. Bowdoin College 16:52.893
7. Milwaukee School of Engineering 16:54.514
8. University Of Pittsburgh 16:56.824
9. Michigan State University 17:02.424
10. U.S. Coast Guard Academy 17:05.748
11. U.S. Military Academy - West Point 17:07.298
12. Fordham University 17:07.891
13. Trinity College 17:09.420
14. Rochester Institute Of Technology 17:10.061
15. Penn State University 17:16.057
16. Marietta College 17:19.832
17. Wesleyan University 17:20.179
18. University Of St. Thomas 17:21.049
19. Iona College 17:26.759
20. University of Florida 17:27.252
21. Hamilton College 17:31.143
22. Tulane University 17:33.530
23. U.S. Coast Guard Academy 17:38.137
24. New York Maritime College 17:46.912
25. Bates College 17:48.389
26. Emory University 17:58.128
27. Marquette University 17:59.034
28. Middlebury College 18:00.204
29. Iona College 18:02.141
30. SUNY Geneseo 18:09.984
31. Vassar College 18:22.655
32. Amherst College 18:31.460
33. Texas A&M 18:33.652
34. Vanderbilt University 18:53.780
35. Case Western Reserve University 19:52.781 - 20.9%
36. Liberty University 20:11.272
37. American University 20:19.423
38. New York University 20:54.655
 
CWRU was assessed a 1 minute penalty for interference
 
Club Fours Women - Event 17
1. Fordham University 18:39.390
2. Clemson University 18:42.774
3. Boston University 18:43.402
4. Marist College 18:49.043
5. Boston College 18:55.862
6. Union Boat Club 19:03.605
7. Vancouver Rowing Club 19:23.677
8. Row New York 19:33.708
9. U.S. Military Academy - West Point 19:35.282
10. Lake Merritt Rowing Club 19:38.883
11. Temple University 19:39.263
12. Willamette Rowing Club 19:40.908
13. Boulder Community Rowing 19:45.649
14. River City Rowing Club 19:47.059
15. Temple University 19:49.106
16. Montreal Rowing Club 19:49.733
17. Lake Union Rowing Club 19:53.036
18. Portage Lakes Rowing Association 19:53.426
19. Baltimore Rowing Club 20:02.129
20. SUNY Geneseo 20:05.437
21. Riverfront Recapture, Inc. 20:06.719
22. Fairfield University 20:08.624
23. Camp Randall Rowing Club 20:12.584
24. Leander Boat Club (CAN) 20:13.114
25. College of William & Mary 20:13.420
26. Vesper Boat Club 20:18.541
27. University Of Connecticut 20:25.190
28. University Of Georgia 20:27.888
29. College of the Holy Cross 20:39.465
30. Polar Rowing Club 20:46.186
31. Assumption College 20:46.793
32. John Carroll University 20:49.494
33. Carnegie Lake Rowing Association 20:53.869
34. Gentle Giant Rowing Club 20:54.456
35. Fredericton Rowing Club 20:55.129
36. Sacred Heart University 20:55.804
37. Portland Community Rowing Association 20:57.065
38. Capital Rowing Club 21:04.244
39. MIT Rowing Club 21:05.711
40. Liberty University 21:10.854
41. Case Western Reserve University 21:32.606 - 15.5%
42. Genesee Rowing Club 21:50.144
43. Endicott College 21:51.435
44. Miami University (OH) 21:53.256
45. NC State University 22:00.680
46. Trinity College DQ
 
Women's Club 4 Charles 2013

2013 Head of the Charles Women's Club Four
Valerie Michel (s), Abby Sevier (3), Stephanie Merlino (2), Colleen Kennedy (b) & Min Seok Choi (cox)
© row2k.com

Click here for more photos in the SARA photo gallery.

 

Champ 1x Charles 2013

2013 Head of the Charles Men's Champ Single
Patrick DelBarba
© row2k.com

Click here for more photos in the SARA photo gallery.

 

Champ Single Men - Event 28
1. Kjetil Borch (Horten RK) 17:12.313
2. Nils Jakob Hoff (Fana RK) 17:23.003
3. Mahe Drysdale (West End RC) 17:30.304
4. Jozef Klaassen (A.S.R. Nereus) 17:31.918
5. John Graves (Craftsbury) 17:33.443
6. Benjamin Dann (Craftsbury) 17:51.501
7. Adam Rabalski (UWO) 17:53.725
8. William Cowles (Potomac BC) 17:53.928
9. Alex Soutter (Hanlan BC) 18:00.107
10. Michael Perry (Dolphin RC) 18:02.211
11. Patrick DelBarba (CWRU) 18:02.280 - 4.8%
12. Robert Duff (USTC OKC) 18:04.550
13. Charles Biddle (Undine BC) 18:05.706
14. Tom Paradiso (NYAC) 18:12.285
15. Michael Sivigny (Durham BC) 18:13.021
16. Justin Keen (Penn AC) 18:17.526
17. Ricky Holak (GMS RC) 18:17.899
18. Yohann Rigogne (Penn AC) 18:18.239
19. Brian Wettach (Union BC) 18:23.644
20. Pierre Lefevre (French Rowing) 18:25.862
21. Ed Golding (College BC) 18:35.842
22. David Judah (Penn AC) 18:37.215
23. Edgars Boitmanis (OKC Riversport) 18:41.332
24. Steve Whelpley (Craftsbury) 18:45.222
25. Austin Nichols (Seattle RC) 18:48.342
26. Chris Reich (Penn AC) 19:09.638
27. Daren Frankel (College BC) 19:40.678
28. Timothy Whitney (Putney RC) 19:57.284
Patrick gained automatic qualification for next year's regatta!
 
Directors' Challenge Quad Mixed - Event DCMX4X
1. Willamette Rowing Club 17:26.432
2. Los Gatos Rowing Club 17:29.943
3. Union Boat Club 17:50.266
4. Union Boat Club 17:58.460
5. Cambridge Boat Club 18:04.092
6. Long Lake RC - CWRU Alumni 18:06.338 - 3.8%
7. Unaffiliated 18:12.966
8. Pettipaug YC Rowing 18:16.104
9. Saugatuck Rowing Club 18:17.837
10. Baltimore Rowing Club 18:42.379
11. Upper Valley Rowing Foundation 18:44.762
12. Texas Rowing Center 18:46.664
13. Unaffiliated 18:55.121
14. San Diego Rowing Club 18:56.113
15. Cambridge Boat Club 18:56.684
16. Old Lyme RA / Blood Street Sculls 19:13.513
17. Narragansett Boat Club 19:14.375
18. Whitemarsh Boat Club 19:35.713
19. Cloanthus Rowing Club 20:01.160
20. Rivanna Rowing Club 20:01.978
21. Avalon Rowing Club 20:30.218
22. Baltimore Rowing Club 20:35.631
23. Long Beach Rowing Association 20:45.470
24. Narragansett Boat Club 22:00.563
25. Potomac Boat Club 22:05.127
 
Mixed 4x Charles 2013

2013 HOCR Directors' Challenge Mixed Quad
Nick Miller '12 (s), Caitlin Bowerman '13 (3), Mallory Miller '13 (2), Patrick DelBarba '15 (b) rowing as Long Lake RC
© row2k.com

Click here for more photos in the SARA photo gallery.

 

Lightweight 1x Charles 2013

2013 Head of the Charles Women's Lightweight Single
Mallory Miller '13
© row2k.com

Click here for more photos in the SARA photo gallery.

 

Women's Lightweight Single - Event 41
1. Mary Jones (Vesper BC) 21:17.362
2. Kathryn Schiro (SoCal Scullers) 21:30.314
3. Lauren Ayers (Riverside BC) 21:44.532
4. Lindsay Sferrazza (St. Catharines RC) 21:47.000
5. Erin Snelgrove (St. Catharines RC) 21:57.348
6. Laurissa Gulich (Riverside BC) 22:04.981
7. Abby Knight (Wisco Alumni) 22:15.698
8. Kate Hoff (Unaffiliated) 22:17.444
9. Cara Stawicki (Vesper BC) 22:25.614
10. Catherine Infantino (Union BC) 22:41.217
11. Bobbie Smith (SoCal Scullers) 22:58.183
12. Dominique Paiement (CA Boucherville) 23:24.107
13. Rachel Dick (Leander BC CAN) 23:32.602
14. Juliet Brocki (Norwalk River RA) 23:54.186
15. Mallory Miller (Unaffiliated) 24:22.880 - 14.5%
16. Stephanie Harris (Unaffiliated) 18:17.526
17. Sarah Risser (Minneapolis RC) 18:17.899
 
Mallory was assessed a 15 second penalty
 
Club Single Men - Event 32a
1. Taylor Perry (Fredericton RC) 18:54.066
2. Sam McVeety (Seattle RC) 19:16.406
3. Mihailo Malowany (Upper Canada Coll) 19:21.337
4. Sam Reiche (Union BC) 19:30.926
5. Eric Esposito (Narragansett BC) 19:31.413
6. Chris Gear (Unaffiliated) 19:34.338
7. Anton Hoffman (CRI) 19:36.538
8. Kyle Mabry (Hudson River RA) 19:47.314
9. Brandon Cooper (California RC) 19:49.362
10. Jake Watkins (Maritime RC) 19:52.968
11. Kevin Farrell (Quad Cities RA) 19:53.649
12. John Tauzel (Cascadilla BC) 19:59.870
13. Joshua Weissbock (Unaffiliated) 20:00.050
14. Mark Dolson (Fairmount RA) 20:17.988
15. Zack DePace (UMass Alumni) 20:22.030
16. Pavlo Tsebro (Maine RA) 20:31.662
17. David DeWinter (Sammamish RA) 20:33.283
18. Matthew Kocinski (Milwaukee RC) 20:43.773
19. Paul Hand (Unaffiliated) 20:47.239
20. Alex Sherman (Maritime RC) 20:49.517
21. Jamie Wooller (Twickenham RC) 20:53.016
22. Doug Brubaker (Unaffiliated) 20:57.528 - 10.9%
23. David Walton (NYAC) 21:04.033
24. Joshua Wang (Unaffiliated) 21:07.586
25. Daniel Brooks (NCCSR) 21:12.380
26. Alexander Hayman (Riverside BC) 21:22.051
27. Bob Mannino (Union BC) 21:23.063
28. Harrison Macris (Stonington RC) 21:27.625
29. Jeffrey Arnott (SUNY Binghamton) 21:29.466
30. Gregory Smith (Unaffiliated) 21:30.651
31. David Wiedaseck (Riverside BC) 21:31.051
32. Sam Goldman (Sam Goldman BC) 21:37.948
33. Brendan White (CMU) 21:43.205
34. Jakub Bialas (U Maryland) 22:02.160
35. Timothy Poole (Austin RC) 22:09.979
36. Ole Koerner (Austin RC) 22:19.950
37. Mike MacMinn (Albany RC) 22:22.124
38. Nick Wright (Lake Quinsigamond RC) 22:29.680
39. Michael Cataldo, Jr (Union BC) 22:56.157
40. Patrick Larcom (CRI) 22:59.123
41. Mattison Crowe (Cambridge BC) 24:14.547
 
Club 1x Charles 2013

2013 Head of the Charles Men's Club Single
Doug Brubaker '13
© SportGraphics

Click here for more photos in the SARA photo gallery.

 

Send mail to the webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.
© Spartan Alumni Rowing Association
S.A.R.A. is an independent, not for profit 501(c)(3) corporation.
Last modified: October 24, 2013