2013 Alumni Regatta Results

Location: Rivergate Boathouse - Cleveland, Ohio
Date: April 13, 2013
Course: ~600m from Nautica to Rivergate, floating start
Conditions:   Overcast with temps in the 40's, races against the current

All races were 600m dashes run as head-to-head, winner takes all races.
If you're interested in the regatta's schedule and format you can click HERE.

Case Crew Alumni Regatta 2013

Alumni and coaches at the 2013 Alumni Regatta.
L-R: Margaret Wilkes, Patty Travis, Jeff Chin, Doug Rathburn, Nate Uber, Dan Bachmann, Tim Marcovy, Bob Gannon, Aaron Marcovy, Mike Krofcheck, Ken Klika, Trish Krofcheck with Anna Czekaj photo bombing.
Click here for more photos in the SARA photo gallery.

Race Results

No times were taken. Places listed for each event.

Men's 8+ Crew (Event Photos)
1st - Case Crew 8+ Patrick DelBarba (s), Doug Brubaker (7), Liam McCormick (6), Matt Holdren (5), Steffan Christianson (4), Christian Juengling (3), Eddie Peng(2), Peter Choi (b), Anna Czekaj (cox)
2nd - Alumni Men's 8+ Doug Rathburn (s), Tim Marcovy (7), Gavin Brown (6), Evan Lanese (5), Dan Bachmann (4), Nate Uber (3), Mike Krofcheck (2), Ken Klika (b), Chloe Milliman (cox)
Verdict: 1 length

Mixed 8+ Crew (Event Photos)
1st - Case Crew Mixed 8+ Matt Brown (s), Matt Holdren (7), Chris Ryu (6), Dan McKinnon (5), Katie Kershenbaum (4), Rachel Horetzky (3), Jamie Shah (2), Tita Romero, Tara Tran (cox)
2nd - Alumni Mixed 8+ Doug Rathburn (s), Tim Marcovy (7), Dan Bachmann (6), Nate Uber (5), Eileen Gordon (4), Margaret Wilkes (3), Gabby Gutierrez (2), Patty Travis (b), Chloe Milliman (cox)
Verdict: 1.5 lengths

Women's 4+ plus Pair Crew (Event Photos)
1st - Case Varsity Pair Caitlin Bowerman (s) and Mallory Miller (b)
2nd - Case Women's 4+ Stephanie Merlino (s), Abby Sevier (3), Hannah Johnson (2), Monica Hiller (b) and Peter Choi (cox)
3rd - Alumni Women Colleen Kennedy (s), Margaret Wilkes (3), Eileen Gordon (2), Patty Travis (b) and Jeff Chin (cox)
Verdict: half length between the fours

Men's 4+ Crew (Event Photos)
1st - Case Men Liam McCormick (s), Gavin Brown (3), Steffan Christianson (2), Eddie Peng (b), Tara Tran (cox)
2nd - Alumni Men Dan Bachmann (s), Evan Lanese (3), Mike Krofcheck (2), Ken Klika (b), Jeff Chin (cox)
Verdict: easily


Send mail to the webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.
© Spartan Alumni Rowing Association
S.A.R.A. is an independent, not for profit 501(c)(3) corporation.
Last modified: April 16, 2013